How to apply for a Myanmar visa in Singapore

Written by Donovan December 12, 2014 Category: Myanmar Tags: , , Comments
Although Myanmar is part of ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations), but for Singapore passport holders, we still need to apply for a visa before entering the country.

There are two ways to do so – either in person at the embassy (cost $45) or apply for an e-visa online at http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/NewApplication.aspx (cost $65).

The Myanmar Embassy in Singapore is located at 15, ST. Martin’s Drive, Singapore 257996

It is a 10 minutes walk from Orchard MRT, past the Thai embassy and going towards Tanglin Road. When you see St Regis hotel, you can turn right into St Martin’s Drive. The visa section is not indicated clearly, but it is the first door on the right in front of the chairs when you enter the compound.

I was amazed at the efficiency of the embassy because I submitted my passport in the morning and between 1630 to 1730 we were able to collect our passport back with the visa.

Procedure
1) Book an appointment online http://visa.mesgservice.com/
I booked the night before and still managed to get a slot to go down the next morning.

2) Go down to the Embassy to submit your documents for the tourist visa
– Appointment letter
– One copy of duly filled Entry Tourist Visa application form.
download it here http://www.myanmarembassy.sg/downloads/Tourist_Visa_Form.pdf
– A photocopy of a page of passport with the applicant’s photo shown
– A photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass ( Both sides)
– TWO recent photos of 1.5 x 2 inches with white color background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken in 6 month time)
– visa fees S$ 45
– Passport with minimum validity of Six months & two full empty pages

You will be given a slip of paper which is your receipt to go back and collect the passport later.

3) Return in the afternoon between 1630-1730 to pick up your passport.
The process is really easy and you can save some money if you do it at the embassy than applying for it online.
There is no need to submit any flight bookings or itinerary.

The visa is valid for 3 months from date of application and you are permitted to stay a maximum of twenty-eight (28) days under the tourist visa.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *